November 30, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2008769

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St. Albans                 

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: November 29th, 2025 @ 1758 hours

LOCATION: Main Street / Browns River Rd Fairfax, VT

WEATHER: Clear       

ROAD COND: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Crystal Cole

AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2021 Kia Forte

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Driver’s Side Damage

INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jamie Salg

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT?: Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2023 Chevrolet Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A                    

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 29th, 2025, at approximately 1758 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Main Street and Browns River Road in the Town of Fairfax. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2021 Kia Forte that had sustained damage to its driver’s side and a 2023 Chevrolet Silverado that had sustained damage to its front-end.

Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2021 Kia Forte was Crystal Cole (28) of St. Albans, VT, and the operator of the 2023 Chevrolet Silverado was Jamie Salg (41) of Fairfax, VT. Both operators were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash and Cole was transported to Northwest Medical Center by Fairfax Rescue for suspected minor injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Notch Towing, Fairfax Rescue and Fairfax Fire Department.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov