CASE#: 25A4009964
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/08/2025 at 1756 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2 Danville, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: William Aldrich
AGE: 65
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Danville. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling without its headlights on and subsequently stopped a truck operated by Aldrich. As Troopers spoke with Aldrich indicators of impairment were detected. Aldrich was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Aldrich was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111