November 10, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A2008249

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Benjamin Weed                      

STATION:   St. Albans                

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/09/2025  at 2100

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Troy St. Richford

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Keegan Lagasse

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 09, 2025 at approximately 1946 hours VSP was notified of a potential condition of release violation by 20 year old Keegan Lagasse of Richford. During the course of the investigation, it was uncovered that Lagasse had violated his Conditions of Release. Lagasse was placed under arrest and subsequently transported to The Vermont State Police - St. Albans Field Station for processing. He was brought to North West State Correctional Facility on $500 Bail and was cited to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on 11/10/2025 at 1300 hours to answer for the aforementioned charge.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  November 10, 2025 at 1300        

COURT: Franklin County Superior

LODGED - LOCATION:  North West State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Y