MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2008523
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: November 19th, 2025 @ 1708 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 105 Sheldon, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jonathan Wheeler
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2009 Nissan Murano
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: David Letendre
AGE: 55
SEAT BELT?: Y
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2017 Subaru Legacy
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear-End damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On November 19th, 2025, at approximately 1708 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a two-vehicle crash on Vt Route 105 in the Town of Sheldon. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2009 Nissan Murano that had sustained damage to its front-end and a 2017 Subaru Legacy that had sustained damage to its rear-end.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2009 Nissan Murano was Jonathan Wheeler (44) of Richford, VT, and the operator of the 2017 Subaru was David Letendre (55) of Richford, VT. No injuries were sustained from the crash and both operators were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Enosburg Ambulance and Sheldon Fire Department.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993