CASE#: 25B4008441
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11/20/2025 at approximately 0052 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: South Main Street, Rutland
ACCUSED: Kasey King
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT
CHARGES: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 20, 2025, at approximately 0052 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on South Main Street in Rutland City for an observed violation. During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator, identified as Kasey King (37), participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. King was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.