November 9, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006133
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION:  VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/09/2025 @ 1737 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Main St, Bethel VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Interference with Emergency Services

ACCUSED: Randy Oakes                                              
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a 911 hang up call from a residence on S Main St in Bethel. Troopers responded and learned a domestic dispute occurred. After investigation, it was found that Randy Oakes (66) caused pain and injury to a household member and attempted to prevent them from calling emergency services for help. Oakes was placed under arrest and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Oakes was ultimately issued a citation to answer to the above charges and released on court ordered conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 1230 hours          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933