MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2006411
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Connery
STATION: VSP Royalton
DATE/TIME: 11/26/2025 0713
STREET: I89
TOWN: Sharon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 89 Exit 2
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 13 Southbound
WEATHER: Rain, Fog
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Austin Braga
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Yes
STATE OF RESIDENCE: Massachusetts
VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Camry
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: YES
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: DHCMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/26/25 at approximately 0713 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a crash on interstate 89 southbound in the area of the Sharon Exit, near mile marker 13. The interstate was temporarily reduced to one lane for safety as Troopers investigated the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Sharon Fire Department and Hartford Rescue . Occupants were transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medica Center and treated for minor injury. The cause of the crash remains under investigation.