November 19, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Conditions / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008004

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/18/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: (US Route 2, Marshfield VT)

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Rose Hough                                              

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre , VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/18/2025 Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a 911 hang up call in the town of Marshfield. Rose Hough (32) was named as a person of interest in a possible domestic argument that took place at the address. Further investigation revealed Hough was wanted for arrest involving a previous violation her conditions of release. Hough was located in Marshfield and arrested. Hough was issued a citation for violating her conditions of release and transferred into the custody of the Vermont Department of Corrections

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/19/2025            

COURT: Washington County - Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545