MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1008224
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 21, 2025, at 1450 hours
STREET: I-89
TOWN: South Burlington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Whale's Tails
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 85.2
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Grisel Mego Vasquez
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: XC60
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: No Operator
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Hino
VEHICLE MODEL: Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate rear-end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 21, 2025, at approximately 1450 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to the area of mile marker 85.2 on the northbound side of I-89 in the Town of South Burlington for a report of a motor vehicle collision. Subsequent investigation into the collision determined that Gisel Mego Vasquez (19) of Waterbury, VT failed to yield for a parked traffic control vehicle in the left-hand lane of the Interstate, resulting in a rear-end collision. Mego Vasquez's vehicle rear-ended the collision barriers at the rear of the vehicle, resulting in significant damage to her vehicle.
The traffic control vehicle sustained moderate rear-end damage to the collision barriers and was unoccupied at the time of the collision.
Mego Vasquez was issued Vermont Civil Violation Complaints (VCVC) for No License, No Insurance, and Driving too Fast for Conditions or Hazards.
The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the South Burlington Fire Department and Spillaine's Towing.
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111