October 21, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1008267                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 at approximately 1424 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Southbound

TOWN: Brattleboro, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 3 On Ramp

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alex G. Raymond

AGE: 19    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Golf

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor driver’s side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Cassidy R. Bernier

AGE: 18       

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor passenger’s side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/21/2025, at approximately 1424 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Southbound, at the intersection with the Exit 3 on ramp, in the town of Brattleboro, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Alex G. Raymond, 19, of Brattleboro was merging onto Interstate 91 southbound from the on-ramp when he failed to yield to traffic already traveling on the interstate. Cassidy R. Bernier, 18, of Brattleboro, who was traveling southbound in the right travel lane, was unable to avoid contact, resulting in a collision. Both vehicles came to rest along the shoulder of the roadway. No injuries were reported. Both vehicles sustained minor damage and were able to be driven from the scene.   

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A            

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov