MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1007764
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 5th, 2025, at approximately 1911 hours
STREET: VT Rt 108 S
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Edwards Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sara Gosselin
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Christopher Morrow
AGE: 46
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshall, MI
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to the report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Rt 108 S and Edwards Rd. Investigation revealed that V2 was making a right turn onto Edwards Rd and was rear-ended by V1, which was found to be following too closely. The speed of V1 at time of impact was reported as 50mph. Both lanes of VT Rt 108 S were briefly closed to clear the scene.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Following Too Closely T23 VSA 1039.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: N
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of