October 5, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4008855
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/05/2025, at approximately 0121 hours
STREET: Ryegate Rd
TOWN: Ryegate
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Blacktop

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alejandro Aguilar
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT?: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On October 5, 2025, at approximately 0121 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash at 2644 Ryegate Rd in Ryegate, VT. The operator, Alejandro Aguilar (22) of Ryegate, VT, was identified on scene. During the investigation, Troopers observed signs of alcohol impairment. Aguilar was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Bradford Outpost for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal Court on November 24, 2025, at 0830 hours. No injuries were reported, and the vehicle was totaled.

COURT ACTION: Y 

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/25 @0830 hours             

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111

Confidentiality Notice:
This communication and any attachments may contain confidential, privileged, or legally protected information intended solely for the recipient(s) specified. If you are not the intended recipient, you are prohibited from reading, disclosing, distributing, or copying this message. Please notify the sender immediately if you have received this email in error and delete it from your system. Unauthorized use, disclosure, or distribution of this communication may violate applicable laws and regulations. Law enforcement personnel are reminded to handle this information with appropriate care and in accordance with applicable policies and legal requirements.