October 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007711

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                        

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 3rd, 2025, at approximately 2143 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple St, Jeffersonville

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Carlos Sanaysanay                                   

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 3rd, 2025, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was dispatched to conduct a welfare check on a vehicle that had been idling for three hours on Maple St in Jeffersonville. Upon contact with the operator, identified as Carlos Sanaysanay (34) of Johnson, Troopers noticed several indicators of impairment.

Sanaysanay was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Morristown Police Department and processed without incident. Sanaysanay was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 5th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: November 5th, 2025 / 1230 hours        

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED