October 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI, DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005456
TROOPER: Fraga                            
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/03/25 1734 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle Rd, Barre Town
VIOLATION: DUI / DLS

ACCUSED: Michael Roya                                              
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 3, 2025, at approximately 1734 hours Troopers from the Royalton and Berlin State Police Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Middle Road in Barre Town for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Michael Roya (40). While speaking with Roya, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Roya participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI and DLS. Roya was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/23/2025            
COURT: Washington County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of