MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4008809
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: October 3, 2025, at approximately 1750 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 NB
TOWN: Barnet
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 124
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Conner Dailey
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2002
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Dakota
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries
HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital, VT
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 3, 2025, at approximately 1750 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the area of Interstate 91 NB MM 124 in Barnet for a reported single vehicle rollover. Troopers observed a good Samaritan assisting the operator Conner Dailey (16), who had no injuries.
Members of the Barnet Fire Department and CALEX Ambulance responded to the scene. Boyle was then transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital for treatment.
Troopers determined that Dailey was tired while travelling north on Interstate 91. His vehicle exited the west side of the road collided with the guardrail and resulted in the vehicle overturning and coming to a point of uncontrolled rest on the driver side.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3