October 27, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4009432                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                         

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 @ 1929 hours

STREET: 1513 US RT 2 W

TOWN: Danville

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Larrabee’s Building Supply.

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Brooke Gurley

AGE: 65   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side front fender.

INJURIES: Minor suspected injury

HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Taylor Dimond

AGE: 25    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-650

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front Driver Side.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a crash at 1513 US RT 2 W in the Town of Danville. Upon arrival Brooke Gurley and Taylor Dimond were identified as the operators. Investigation revealed Gurley and Dimond were traveling west on US RT 2 W. Investigation revealed Gurley passed on the left, resulting in her vehicle crashing into the front end of Dimond’s vehicle. As a result of the crash, Gurley sustained minor injuries and was transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital. Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Danville Fire Department, Peacham Fire Department, CALEX EMS, and Greniers Towing.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3