October 27, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009431

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/23/25 @ 1837 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Nicholas Hoaglund                                            

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Worcester, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: ON 10/23/25 at approximately 1837 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop after observing multiple motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Hoaglund. Investigation revealed that Hoaglund had operated under the influence. Hoaglund was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Hoaglund was later released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/25 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111