CASE#:25A2007920
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/27/2025 at 1001
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St. Richford
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Ashley Laplante
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 27, 2025 at 1001 hours, The Vermont State Police were made aware of a Violation of Conditions in Richford, VT. Investigation revealed that Ashley Laplante violated her Conditions of Release. Laplante was located and placed under arrest where she was then transported to The Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks for processing. Ultimately, Laplante was brought to Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility on $200 Bail and was cited to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on 10/28/2025 at 1300 hours to answer for the aforementioned charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 28, 2025 at 1300
COURT: Franklin County Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov