CASE: 25B2005171
TROOPER: Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 09/18/2025 at approximately 1703 hours
LOCATION: South Windsor St, South Royalton, Vermont
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Tyler Garrant
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Royalton, Vermont
VICTIM: Samuel Pitts
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 18th, 2025, the Vermont State Police was notified of someone crashing into two mailboxes on South Windsor St, in the Town of Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont. Investigation determined that Tyler Garrant (age 31) was operating a motor vehicle when he crashed into the mailboxes, before leaving the scene. Garrant was located on 10/26/2025 and was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 9th, 2025, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE AND TIME: 12/09/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933