MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH - FATAL
CASE#: 25A2007512
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Adam Lippa
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/09/25 @ 12:02 PM
STREET: Troy St. near Farrar St.
TOWN: Richford
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Edward Doyle
AGE: 75
SEATBELT: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side damage
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/09/25, at approximately 12:02 pm, VSP responded to a report of a single vehicle crash into a house on Troy St. near the intersection of Farrar St. in Richford. Investigation revealed the vehicle, operated by Edward Doyle, was traveling eastbound on Troy St when it left the right side of the roadway and sideswiped a house. The truck then came to rest in the intersection of Troy St and Farrar St. It is believed the operator suffered from a medical event prior to leaving the roadway, and the fatality was not because of the crash. VSP was assisted on scene by the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division, Richford Fire and Rescue, Enosburg Rescue, and Larose’s Wrecker Service.