October 26, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4007734                                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathaniel Nevison

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 at 0016 hours

STREET: Center St

TOWN: Rutland City

ACCUSED: Lillian Millington

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 26 October 2025, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks stopped a vehicle for an observed violation. Troopers identified the operator as Lillian Millington, 24 of Rutland City. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Millington was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Millington was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: November 10, 2025 10:00AM          

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached