MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3007539
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: October 27, 2025, at 1646 hours
STREET: US Route 2
TOWN: East Montpelier
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jamie Chamberlin
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Bronco
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None
INJURIES: None reported
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Wesley Davis
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Caravan
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant front and rear damage
INJURIES: Minor
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Scott Brunetto
AGE: 59
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F250
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Minor
INJURIES: None reported
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 27, 2025, at approximately 1646 hours, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a three-vehicle motor vehicle collision on US Route 2 in the Town of East Montpelier. The investigation revealed that the operator of Vehicle #3, Scott Brunetto (59), of Hinesburg, VT, failed to maintain a safe following distance and rear-ended Vehicle #2 due to slowed or stopped traffic. Vehicle #2, operated by Wesley Davis (38), of Peacham, VT, was subsequently pushed forward into Vehicle #1, operated by Jamie Chamberlin (31), of Danville, VT. No serious injuries were reported.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by East Montpelier Ambulance and Trahan Towing. Brunetto was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint (VCVC) pursuant to Title 23 VSA 1039 (Following Too Closely).
Trooper Alyssa Nozka (256)
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191