October 25, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007353

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea                         

STATION: VSP- Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/19/2025 @ 2051 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Rt 302 & George St, Orange, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Colby Pelletier

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VICTIM: Madison Landrian

AGE:21

CITY, STATE: Berlin, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 19th 2025, The Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle head on crash, located on Rt 302 near the intersection of George St. During the investigation the operator,  Pelletier caused a crash resulting in serious bodily injury. Pelletier then left the scene of the crash and hid from Law Enforcement for the duration of the night. Landrian was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for injuries resulting from the crash. Pelletier was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  11/26/2025 @ 08:30 hours           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648