October 7, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007060                                        

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 at approximately 1653 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Guptil Rd / Vermont Route 100, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Noah Fishman

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks conducted a routine traffic stop. The operator was identified as Noah Fishman. While speaking with Troopers, Fishman displayed signs of impairment. Fishman was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI Drug and was transported to the Berlin Police Department for processing. Fishman was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/25 at 0830 hours