MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3007063
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard / Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 2036 hours
STREET: River Road
TOWN: Moretown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 2536 River Rd, Moretown, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Dirt
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Madison Commo
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Chrysler
VEHICLE MODEL: Sebring
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Damage
INJURIES: NO
HOSPITAL: N/A
OFFENDOR #2: Kelley Mayo
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on River Road, Moretown, VT. The operator was identified as Madison Commo of Duxbury, VT. Troopers located Commo at a relative’s house in Middlesex, VT. Investigation determined Kelley Mayo drove to the accident scene and picked up Commo. Investigation determined Commo lost control of her vehicle before leaving the roadway and crashing. While speaking with Troopers, Commo and Mayo displayed signs of impairment. They were both subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and were transported to the Montpelier Police Department for processing. Commo and Mayo were later released with citations to appear in the Washington Superior Court – Criminal Division at the following time and place.
LODGED: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NO
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/23/2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of