October 21, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007398

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: David Lambert                          

STATION: VSP Berlin                  

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 at 1553 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Union Street, Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Tonya Wescom                                  

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a dispute in Northfield. Investigation revealed Tonya Wescom caused physical injury to a family member. Wescom was placed under arrest and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. She was issued conditions of release and ordered to appear in the Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/22/2025 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191