CASE#: 25A1007433
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 26th, 2025, at approximately 2038 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 108 N / Robinson Rd, Cambridge
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Troy Pecor, Sr
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 26th, 2025, at approximately 2038 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement near the Fletcher town line on VT Rt 108 N in Cambridge. A vehicle was observed traveling 68mph in the posted 50mph zone, a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Troy Pecor (48) of Cambridge.
Troopers noticed the odor of intoxicants and the operator was screened for impairment. He was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing.
Pecor was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on November 5th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2. He was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule, which carries a waiver amount of $172 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: November 5th, 2025 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of