September 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5004296
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/26/25, at approximately 1632 hours
STREET: US ROUTE 7
TOWN: FERRIBURGH
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: GREENBUSH RD
WEATHER: CLOUDY
ROAD CONDITIONS: DRY

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: BRENDA NOVAK
AGE: 66
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: SAINT-LAURENT, PQ

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: NISSAN      
VEHICLE MODEL: ROUGE
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: FRONT BUMPER
INJURIES: MINOR INJURIES
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: KATHARINE ADAMS
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: FERRISBURGH, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: VOLKSWAGEN
VEHICLE MODEL: GOLF SPORT WAGEN
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: REAR BUMPER
INJURIES: MINOR INJURIES
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/26/25 at approximately 1632 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 at Greenbush Rd in the Town of Ferrisburgh, Vermont. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Brenda Novak, and the operator of vehicle #2 as Kathrine Adams. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was on US Route 7 waiting to make a left turn onto Greenbush Rd when it was rear ended by vehicle #1. Minor injuries were reported by each operator.

Ferrisburgh Fire Department, Charlotte EMS, and Addison County Sheriff's Office assisted with the crash.

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen HWY

New Haven, VT 05472

802-388-4919