CASE#: 25A1007204
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 19, 2025 at approximately 2141 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Sand Hill Road, Essex
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Ashley Bachand
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 19, 2025 at approximately 1919 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 15 in the area of Sand Hill Road in Essex after an observed moving violation. The operator was identified as Ashley Bachand (39) of Essex. While speaking with Bachand, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Bachand was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bachard was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 09, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: October 09, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111