September 20, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25B2005181

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/19/2025 at approximately 1617 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bindrum Ln, Rochester, Vermont

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Jeremiah Bindrum                                           

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, Vermont

VICTIM: Jon Buske

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, Vermont

VICTIM: Jon Bindrum

AGE: 80

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/19/2025 at approximately 1617 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a citizen dispute at a residence on Bindrum Ln in the Town of Rochester, Vermont. Investigation determined that Jeremiah Bindrum (age 52) became engaged in a dispute with Jon Buske (age 50) and Jon Bindrum (age 80). During the altercation, Jeremiah Bindrum recklessly discharged a firearm. Jeremiah Bindrum was issued a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division at a later date and time to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N 

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933