September 1, 2025

WILLISTON BARRACKS / DUI #1, LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1006684                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy

STATION: Williston                              

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2025 at approximately 1518 hours

STREET: Duxbury Rd

TOWN: Bolton

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nicholas A. Martin

AGE: 45

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle crash that had occurred on Duxbury Road near the intersection with Town Highway 12 in Bolton. Complainants reported that the vehicle had struck a telephone pole. The operator left the scene and was found by Troopers walking on Duxbury Road, approximately 1 mile from the scene of the accident. Following an investigation, Troopers determined Nicholas A. Martin, age 45, of Fairfax, VT was driving on Duxbury Road, struck the telephone pole, and left the scene.

Further investigation determined Martin had operated a motor vehicle while impaired and was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and Leaving the Scene of an Accident, transported to the Williston Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior (Criminal) Division at the below date/time.

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Chittenden Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025 at 0830 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782