September 1, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004839

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Geno

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 9/1/25, 1125 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Store Hill Rd., Bethel

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Donald Giovanella

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/1/25 at approximately 1125 hours State Police responded to Store Hill Rd. in the Town of Bethel for a report of a physical altercation. Upon investigation, it was determined Donald Giovanella (57) committed the crime of Simple Assault. Giovanella was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 9/2/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/2/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov