CASE#: 25A1006845
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 09/07/2025 at 2003 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hinesburg, VT
VIOLATION: 1st DEGREE AGGRRAVED DOMESTIC ASSAULT WITH WEAPON, RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT.
ACCUSED: Veronica Gingras
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 07, 2025, at approximately 2003 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a family fight in the town of Hinesburg. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with all parties involved. After a thorough investigation, it was determined that Veronica Gingras (31), had used a loaded firearm to pistol whip the victim and then threaten them. Gingras was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. She was later released with Court ordered conditions. Gingras was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Chittenden County Criminal Division on September 8th, 2025, at 10:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025 at 1030 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.