MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1007311
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/19/2025 at approximately 1345 hours
STREET: VT-100
TOWN: Whitingham, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Fowler Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael C. Sjoberg
AGE: 57
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newton, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Ducati
VEHICLE MODEL: Monster
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious but non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: UMass Memorial Medical Center - Worcester
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Sandra Lopez Nieves
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/19/2025, at approximately 1345 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash involving a motorcycle and a passenger car on VT-100 at the intersection with Fowler Rd in Whitingham. Both operators sustained injuries and were transported from the scene by EMS for treatment. The extent of their injuries is not available at this time but both operators are in stable condition. This crash is currently under investigation. Anyone who witnessed the crash or has information related to this incident is asked to contact Trooper Marie Beland at (802)722-4600 or by e-mail at marie.beland@vermont.gov .
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov