CASE#: 25A2006980
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 09/19/2025 at approximately 1833 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 7 by Begnoche Rd, Swanton VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Maliki Unwin-Jackson
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 19, 2025, at approximately 1833 hours, The Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Route 7 near Begnoche Rd in the town of Swanton. The speed limit on this section of Route 7 is 40 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit and confirmed via radar to be traveling 85 mph (45 mph over the posted speed limit) as well as operating in a negligent manner. A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle, and the operator was identified as Maliki Unwin-Jackson.
Unwin-Jackson was released with a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the offense of Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993