MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 2B1007623
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/28/2025 @ 1505 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound
TOWN: Guilford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mile Marker 1.6
WEATHER: Clear, Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sierra Cotton
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Camry
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: Brattleboro Memorial Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/28/25 at approximately 1335 hours, Troopers out of the Westminster Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash that occurred on Interstate 91 Northbound near mile marker 1.6 in Guilford, VT. The operator was identified as Sierra Cotton (19) of Springfield, MA. Investigation revealed that Vehicle #1 drove off the roadway and struck a tree head-on. Cotton sustained serious injuries and was transported to Brattleboro Memorial. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Brattleboro Fire Department, Guilford Fire Department, and Rescue Inc. Ambulance.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A