September 28, 2025

25A2007198 / Suspicious Package / St. Albans Barracks

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007198

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Lippa                            

STATION: St. Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09-28-25 / 1201 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Road, Fairfax

VIOLATION: Suspicious Package

ACCUSED:                                               

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09-28-25, at approximately 1201 hours, Troopers form the St. Albans Barracks responded to an address on East Road, Fairfax for a reported suspicious package.  Upon Trooper’s arrival, it was determined State of Vermont Hazardous Materials Team (HAZMAT)would respond to investigate. 

Upon HAZMAT's team arrival, and through their investigation it was determined the package was safe and not suspicious.

Fairfax Fire Department also responded to the scene to assist.

COURT ACTION: Y N

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Christian Hunt & K9 Loki

Vermont State Police

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05478

Phone: (802) 524-5993

Fax:  (802) 527-1150

Christian.Hunt@Vermont.Gov