CASE#: 25B1007163
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: VSP Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/14/2025 @ 1943 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 North MM 28.2, Westminster, Windham County, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Francis P. Snarski
AGE: 74
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 91 North in the town of Westminster for observed violations. The operator, Francis P. Snarski (74), of Chester, VT, was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Snarski was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Snarski was ultimately released with a citation to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included