STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force
DATE/TIME: Wednesday, Sept. 3, 2025
LOCATION: 39 Garfield Dr., Brattleboro, VT
ACCUSED: Shane Farrell
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Sale of fentanyl (six counts), sale of cocaine (four counts), Conspiracy
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On Wednesday, Sept. 3, 2025, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force and the Brattleboro Police Department arrested Shane Farrell, 55, of Brattleboro. The arrest stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of fentanyl and cocaine from 39 Garfield Dr. in Brattleboro.
The Vermont Drug Task Force investigation involved the use of confidential informants who purchased fentanyl and cocaine from Farrell on six separate occasions. Farrell was processed at the Brattleboro Police Department before being transported to and jailed at the Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield.
Farrell’s bail on the drug sales charges was set at $50,000. He is due to appear for arraignment at 12:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 4, 2025, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Brattleboro.
The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Brattleboro Police Department for their assistance in these investigations.
Farrell is being prosecuted by the Windham County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-722-4600 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
No further information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Farrell’s arraignment.
- 30 -