MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5004789
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 09/03/2025 1440 hours
STREET: VT RT 14
TOWN: Coventry
WEATHER: Clear/Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Heaven Clogston
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: No/Declined transport
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Alexis Emerson
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Focus
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/03/2025, at approximately 1440 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT RT 14 in Coventry, VT. Investigation revealed Heaven Clogston, 25, of Richford was traveling north and failed to yield to oncoming traffic when turning left into a pull off. Clogston was struck by Alexis Emerson, 20, of Coventry who was traveling south. Both operators reported minor injuries and Emerson was transported to North Country Hospital and Clogston declined transport. Newport EMS and Greniers Towing responded to the scene and assisted.