MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5004787
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 09/03/2025 1414 hours
STREET: Nadeau Park Road
TOWN: Coventry
WEATHER: Clear/Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brittany Martin
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Buick
VEHICLE MODEL: Encore
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end, passenger side panels
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/03/2025, at approximately 1414 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a one vehicle crash on Nadeau Park Road in Coventry, VT. Investigation revealed Brittany, 34, of Coventry was traveling west when she failed to maintain her lane of travel and went off the roadway to the right, coming to rest in a ditch. Martin reported minor injuries and was transported by private vehicle to North Country Hospital. Newport EMS and Newport Fire responded to the scene to assist.