September 1, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007738

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                      

STATION:   St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2025 @ approximately 0002 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Nick’s Gas N GO Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary, Unlawful Mischief, Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time                                       

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

VICTIM: Nick’s Gas N Go

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/01/2025 at approximately 0002 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary alarm at Nick’s Gas N Go in the town of Lyndon, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and found the glass section of the front door to have been broken and a cash register missing from the store. Upon review of the security footage, at approximately 2357 hours an unknown individual forced entry into the store. The same individual exited the store at approximately 0000 hours and fled on foot. A picture of the individual in question is attached above. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks 802-748-3111 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111