September 29, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008640

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Skiff                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/28/2025, at approximately 1758 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: White Pine Ln, Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Meghan Bunnell                                              

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/28/25, at approximately 1758 hours Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a residence on White Pine Ln in the town of Lyndon for reports of an assault. Further investigation revealed that Meghan Bunnell (31) had assaulted a family or household member. Bunnell was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks. At the conclusion of processing, Bunnell was released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal Court on 09/29/25, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/25 1230 hours     

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A