September 29, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004127

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 1423 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 346 Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:  Robert L. Poirot                                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 34

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatch to a family fight complaint at a residence on VT Route 346 in the Town of Pownal. During the course of the investigation it was determined that Robert Poirot attempted to cause serious bodily injury to a family member. Poirot was arrested and transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Poirot was issued conditions of release as well as a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 09/30/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025 at 1230 hours.            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421