September 3, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3003726

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens                           

STATION: Shaftsbury Field Station                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/02/25 @ 2225 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 5148 US RT 7, Dorset, VT

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

                  Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Mark Johnson                                               

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/02/25 at approximately 2225 hours Vermont State Police were called to 5148 US RT 7, Dorset, for a Domestic Disturbance.

Troopers later arrived on scene and made contact with the residents at that address and began investigating the incident. During the investigation, Troopers learned Mark Johnson had struck a household member with a wooden kitchen spoon, causing pain as well as leaving a mark on their face.

Investigation also revealed Johnson had threated bodily harm to the same household member via text messages after they had left the scene to get away from the situation.

Johnson was taken into custody for Domestic Assault and Criminal Threatening. The charge of Domestic Assault was later upgraded to Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault in accordance with Title 23, VSA 1044, subsection 2 (B), due to previous convictions of Domestic Assault.

Johnson was later ordered to be held without bail by the Honorable Judge Jennifer Barrett and was remanded to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/03/25 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - Yes LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility    

BAIL: Held without bail

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.