September 27, 2025

Derby Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5005257

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2025 @ 2038 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Rd, Newport Center, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED:    Samuel Stancliff                                           

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

VICTIM: Jake Leblanc

AGE:22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police investigated the report of a vandalism on Lake Rd, Newport Center. Investigation revealed Samuel Stancliff was operating a motor vehicle in a reckless manner in a field, was asked to leave. Upon leaving, purposfully damaged a truck belonging to Leblanc. Morrisville PD located and initiated a traffic stop on Stancliff in Morrisville. Stancliff was issued a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:       11/25/25 0830 hours     

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881