September 27, 2025

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5005253

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2025 @ 1724 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:   Shannon Warner                                        

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a domestic assault which occurred at Cajuns Snack Bar in Lowell. Investigation revealed Shannon Warner placed several family members in fear for their lives and harmed one of the family members. Warner was taken into custody, transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:       09/29/25 1230 hours     

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881