September 25, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004394

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper A. Rice                           

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/15/2025 @ 1457 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bushey Hill Rd, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Theft

VICTIM: Jean Good

AGE: 78

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT       

OFFENDER: Unknown

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police of the Derby Barracks are investigating a theft of an Ameri-Gas propane tank located on Bushey Hill Rd in the Town of Derby, VT.  Jean Good, 78 of Derby, VT, reported her propane tank missing from her residence late in the afternoon on 08/15 and suspected it to have been taken from her residence late at night of 08/14. The propane tank is an Ameri-Gas tank, beige in color approximately 100 to 150 gallon tank and to have a serial number of 195841. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police barracks in Derby at 802-334-8881.