MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3006741
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Jonathan Duncan
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025 @ 0125 hours
STREET: I-89 North
TOWN: Middlesex, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 57.6
WEATHER: Cloudy, Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: wet pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jae Farnum-Boylan
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Left front fender, left side, undercarriage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, state troopers along with members of local fire and rescue squads responded to the area of MM 57.6 on I-89 north in Middlesex for a single-vehicle crash involving a Vermont State Police cruiser. Investigation determined vehicle #1 was traveling north on I-89 when a bear came out from the center median into vehicle 1’s path of travel. Vehicle 1 struck the bear with the left front causing moderate damage and full airbag deployment. The operator, Trooper Farnum-Boylan, sustained no injuries, and no other vehicles were involved in the crash.