NEWS RELEASE – DLS INCIDENTS
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The troopers of A Troop cited the following individuals on suspicion of driving with a criminally suspended license:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/27/2025 at approximately 0629 hours, Troopers observed a Black and Orange Pontiac Vibe with an no registration in a ditch on VT Route 14 in the Town of Irasburg, VT. Troopers later identified the operator as David Roy Jr. (DOB 11/17/1990). A check with Roy Jr's VT driving record through the Vermont Department of Motor Vehicle database determined his license to operate was criminally suspended. Roy Jr. was cited for criminal DLS.
TROOPER: Rice
ACCUSED: David Roy Jr
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Holland, VT
DATE/TIME: 07/27/2025 @ 0629 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 in the Town of Irasburg, VT
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/23/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans